African footballers in European leagues

by (@NOKA88)

The past week proved forgettable for a host of African players across Europe. 

Albanian Superliga (Kategoria Superiore):Bylis Ballsh’s Super Eagles dominate the  Superliga 

GAMEWEEK 1

FRIDAY 24TH AUGUST

Vllaznia Shkodër  1 Skënderbeu Korçë 3

23-year old defensive midfielder Nurudeen Adegbola Orelesi who represented Nigeria at the 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Egypt saw full ninety minutes as Skënderbeu Korçë defeated Vllaznia Shkodër 3-1 in the season’s opener.The defending champions,who won their second Albanian league championship and third in their history at the end of the 2011–12 season are on top of the league after their emphatic victory.

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

FK Tomori Berat 0 Tirana 1

Another Nigerian Charles Ofoyen (27) lasted only 68 minutes in FK Tomori Berat‘s 1-0 loss to Tirana.

Besa Kavajë 1 KF Laç 1

Abraham Alechenwu who is also from Nigeria was booked in the 88th minute in Besa Kavajë’s 1-1 draw at  KF Laçi.He has spent most of his professional career in Albania and is now fluent in the Albanian language. He has expressed his desire to represent Albania at international level.

Other Results 

Apolonia Fier 1 KS Kastrioti Krujë 1

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

Bylis Ballsh 1 Flamurtari Vlorë 1

Defender Adigun Adebayo Jr. scored in the 54th minute to earn his side Bylis Ballsh a 1-1 draw with Flamurtari Vlorë.He is the son of  ex-footballer Bunmi Adigun.Three other Nigerians also started the game:Olalekan Bola,Solomonson Izuchukwuka and AdewaleMohammed.Izuchukwuka was subbed two minutes to full time while his other African brothers saw full ninety minutes.Another Nigerian Aondongu John Huan was left out of the team by coach Agim Canaj

Other Results 

Kukesi 0 KS Luftëtari Gjirokastër 0 

KS Shkumbini 0 Teuta Durrës 

TOPSCORERS 

Defender Adigun Adebayo Jr (Bylis Ballsh)      1

Armenian Premier League :Armenia’s lethal striking pair fail to score as Ivory Coast’s Kadio denies Seedorf 3 points

GAMEWEEK 20

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Impuls FC Dilijan  2 Ulisses 0

Former Arsenal target Shilla Illiasu Alhassan now plays in the Armenian Premier League.His side Impuls FC Dilijan defeated Lie Pato Ngavouka-Tseke (Congo) Ulisses 2-0 on Saturday.After trials at Arsenal and Blackburn Rovers,the 10-times capped Ghanaian joined Russian club FC Saturn after an excellent 2006 FIFA World Cup campaign but his time in Russia was a disaster.Shilla’s contract with Saturn was cancelled in 2008.

Other Results

Banants Erevan 1 Ararat Erevan 1

SUNDAY 26th AUGUST

Gandzasar 1 Shirak 1

Yoro Lamien Ly of Senegal and Ismael Beko Fofana (Ivory Coast) have scored 18 goals for Shirak FC (9 goals each).But on Saturday it was a defender who found the back of the net for Shirak.Ivorian defender Didier Boris Kadio’s goal was cancelled out by Gandzasar Brazilian striker Lomba.Dame Diop of Senegal has also been an important player for FC Shirak this season.

Yamadou Keita (Mali),Diakardia Doumbia (Ivory Coast),Noah Kasule (Uganda) all played for Gandzasar on Sunday.Regilio Seedorf,younger brother of Clarence Seedorf also play for Gandzasar F.C.

Pyunik Erevan FC 0 Mika  1

Ivory Coast’s Boti Goa Demel’s Mika beat Pyunik Erevan 1-0 after Aghvan Mkrtchyan scored the only goal of the game.

TOPSCORERS 

Yoro Lamien Ly (Shirak) 9,Ismael Beko Fofana (Shirak) 9,Yamadou Keita (Gandzasar ) 3,Kadio   (Shirak)   2,Lie Pato Ngavouka-Tseke (Ulisses) 2,Diakardia Doumbia (Gandzasar ) 1

Austrian Bundesliga

GAMEWEEK 6

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

RB Salzburg 1 Wiener Neustadt 1
Ibrahim Sekagya (Uganda) was an unused sub as Red BullSalzburg drew at home.

Sturm Gruz 3 Admira Wacker 2

Patrick Mevoungou of Cameroon was booked in the 50th minute and was substituted 7 minutes later as his side lost to Sturm Graz away from home. Burkina Faso striker Issiaka Ouédraogo who has two league goals this season did not feature for Admira.

Other Results

Austria Vienna 2 FC Wacker Tirol

Mattersburg 2 Ried 1

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

Wolfsberger AC 1 Rapid Vienna 0

TOPSCORERS 

Issiaka Ouédraogo (Admira) 2 

Azerbaijani Premyer Liqa

GAMEWEEK 4

FRIDAY 24TH AUGUST

Qarabag 0 Ravan Baku FC 0

Former Accra Hearts of Oak midfielder Francis Bossman (Ghana) received a yellow card in the 83rd minute.Samuel Barlay (Sierra Leone) played 90 minutes.

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Turan Tovuz 2 Inter Baku 3

Salif Ballo (Mali) scored in the 73rd minute as his team lost to Ibrahima Niasse’s (Senegal) Inter Baku.Niasse and Bruce Abdoulaye (Congo) were both substituted in the 2nd half.

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

Gabala FC 4 Sumqayit 1

Guinean defender Oumar Kalabane scored a brace while Victor Mendy of Senegal came on in the second half for Gabala FC in Qəbələ.

Baku 3 Kapaz 1

Ibrahim Kargbo (Sierra Leone) saw full ninety minutes for Baku while Guy Feutchine of Cameroon also played 90 minutes for the losing side.

TOPSCORERS 

Benouahi (Olimpik Baku) 3, Kalabane (Gabala FC) 2,Bolla (Turan Tovuz) 1,Bundu (Rəvan) 1,Wobay (Neftçi) 1

Belarusian Premier League

SUNDAY 26TH AUGSUT

Torpedo Zhodino 2  Shakhtyor 3

Torpedo’s Mendy (Senegal) was sent off under 1 minute.

Naftan 0 Dinamo Minsk 2

Zita Mbanangoye‘s (Gabon) Dinamo Minsk won 2-0.The African was booked in the 23rd minute.

Minsk 2 Brest 1

Jean Claude Adrimer Bozga (DR Congo) and Samson Goodwin (Nigeria) lasted the entire period of the game in Minsk win over Simon Ogar’s (Nigeria) team.

Other Results

FC Gomel 1 Neman Grodno 1

TOPSCORERS 

Zita Mbanangoye (Dinamo Minsk) 1

Belgium – Jupiler Pro League

GAMEWEEK 5

25TH AUGUST

OH Leuven 1 Anderlecht 1

For the second time this season Anderlecht failed to pick up all the points from their match. The Brussels eleven only managed a 1 – 1 draw against OH Leuven.

Anderlecht fielded eight new stars and got off to a good start displaying attractive football. Jakovenko was first to score for the visiting Brusselers, but that was all that Anderlecht could manage.Ebrahim ‘Ibou’ Sawaneh (Gambia) equalised for OHL.Christian Pouga (Cameroon) replaced Derick Ogbu (Nigeria) in the 81st minute.Evariste Ngolok (Cameroon) played full 90 minutes for OHL.

Mbenza Bedi (DR Congo) came on in the second half for Anderlecht while Dieumerci Mbokani (DR Congo) was rested.

Beerschot 2 Charleroi 0:Coulibaly is man of the match

Elimane Coulibaly (Senegal) did not score but he was fantastic and was involved in the second goal with his assist.Vusumuzi Nyoni (Zimbabwe) played full 90 minutes.Parfait Mandanda (Congo DR) was in goal for the away side.Parfait is the younger brother of France international goalkeeper Steve Mandanda and has two younger brothers. They are all goalkeepers: Riffi, Caen, and goalkeeper of the France U-16 and Ever, Lusitanos Saint-Maur.

Abraham Kudemor of Ghana was sent off for being booked twice while another Ghanaian Vicente Arze was booked in the 90th minute.Francis N’Ganga (Congo) also started the game for Charleroi

Cercle Brugge 0 Lierse SK 3

In other games Lierse thrashed Cercle Brugge away 3 – 0.

Rachid Bourabia (Morocco) scored a brace in his side’s 3-0 win away from home.Ahmed Okka,Ahmed Farag (both Egypt) and Karim Saïdi (Tunisia) played full ninety minutes.Ibrahim Ayew (Ghana) was an unused substitute.Mohamed El-Gabbas (Egypt) replaced Soufiane Bidaoui (Morocco) in the 83rd minute.Cofie Bekoe (Ghana) is still serving his 3 match ban.Daylon Claasen,Lance Davids (both South Africa) and Noel Nyason (Ghana) did not play.Michael Uchebo (Nigeria) came on in the second half for Cercle Brugge.

KV Kortrijk 2 Waasland Beveren 1

Darren Keet (South Africa) was in goal for Kortrijk as they beat Waasland Beveren 2 – 1.Landry Mulemo (DR Congo) and Ernest Nfor (Cameroon) started the game for the home side.Mustapha Oussalah (Morocc0) replaced Nfor without even kicking a ball.Ismaïla N’Diaye (Senegal) was an unused substitute.Beveren’s Dugary Ndabashinze (Burundi) came on in the 81st minute while Kassim Doumbia of Senegal was an unused substitute.

26TH AUGUST

Mons 1 Club Brugge 3

Club Brugge is the sole leader of the Jupiler Pro League after a 1-3 win against Bergen (Mons). Mohammed Tchité (Burundi) gave Blauw-Zwart the lead after an hour but Mons equalised quickly with a penalty kick through Mustapha Jarju (Gambia) 5 minutes later. Zola Matumona (DR Congo) and Aloys Nong (Cameroon) started for Mons while Maël Lépicier (Congo) came on in the second half.

Georges Leekens had a few surprises up his sleeve at Mons. The Brugge coach rested Vadis Odjidja (father from Ghana ), Thomas Meunier and Lior Refaelov.
Due to Anderlecht and Zulte-Waregem not winning their match, Club Brugge now leads the league alone by a margin of 2 points.

RC Genk 2 SV Zulte Waregem 0

Two goals in two minutes was enough for Genk to win 2-0 against Zulte-Waregem in the Belgian Pro League on Sunday.The win means sixth-placed Genk are now within one point of Zulte-Waregem in the Belgian Pro League.Anele Ngcongca (South Africa) started the game for Genk while Fabien Camus (Tunisia) and Kennedy Ugoala Nwanganga (Nigeria) were unused substitutes.Mbaye Leye (Senegal) played thefull 90 minutes while Habib Habibou (Central African Republic) warmed the bench.

Standard Liege 3 KV Mechelen 2

Standard beat KV Mechelen 3 – 2 with goals from Buyens, Imoh Ezekiel (Nigeria), Gonzalez (penalty), Junker and Enevoldsen.Daniel Opare (Ghana) did not play for the Liege side.

Abdul-Yakuni Iddi (Ghana) and Boubacar Diabang (Senegal) were unused substitutes for Mechelen while Antonio Ghomsi (Cameroon) played the last 20 minutes of the game.

AA Gent 2 SC Lokeren 1

Ivory Coast goalkeeper Boubacar Barry  was in goal as Lokeren lost.Ayanda Patosi  (South Africa) came on in the second half of Lokeren’s defeat to Gent.

The away side went a goal up in the second minute through Jeremy Taravel and looked to be cruising after seeing Gent’s Rodgers Kola (Zambia) in the 23rd minute.Mamoutou N’Diaye (Mali) and Ibrahima Conte (Guinea) started for Gent.Yaya Soumahoro (Ivory Coast) replaced Conte in the 93rd minute.Tunisian striker Hamdi Harbaoui failed to score for Lokeren.Ibrahima Gueye (Senegal) and Tsholola ‘Tiko’ Tshinyama (DR Congo) were unused substitutes.

TOPSCORERS 

Sawaneh Ibou (OH Leuven) 5,Mustapha Alasan Jarju (Mons) 4,Ezekiel (Standard Liege ) 3,Mbokani (Anderlecht)  3,Bourabia (Lierse) 2,Kudemor (Sporting Charleroi ) 1,Matumona (Mons) 1,Ndabashinze (Waasland-Beveren),Ngolok(OH Leuven) 1,Nong (Mons) 1,Patosi (Lokeren) 1,Tchité (Club Brugge),N’For (Kortrijk) 1

 

Bulgarian Vyscha Liga

GAMEWEEK 3

The Bulgarian League holders PFC Ludogorets Razgrad strong favourites to retain their crown.Here are the results of last weekend’s games.

CSKA Sofia 0 Lokomotiv Plovdiv 0

Njongo Lobe Priso (Cameroon) was booked in the 32nd minute for CSKA Sofia.

Pirin Gotse Delchev 0 PFC Ludogorets Razgrad 2

Franck Manga Did Guela (Ivory Coast) played the last 20 minutes as his teammate Marcelinho scored a brace.

Montana 0 Levski Sofia  2 

Guinea Bissau’s Basile de Carvalho scored a vital goal for his side in the Vyscha Liga. Opoku Agyemang (Ghana) came on in the second half for the away side.Montana’s Victor Deniran (Nigeria) played 90 minutes.

Litex Lovech 0  Minyor Pernik 0

Farès Brahimi (Algeria) tasted 45 minutes of action.

Botev Plovdiv 2 Chernomorets Bourgas 0

Issouf Ouattara (Burkina Fas0) and Yannick Boli (Ivory Coast) lost 2-0.

Other Results

Lokomotiv Sofia 3 Botev Vratsa 0

Beroe 1 Etar 0

Cherno More Varna 0 Slavia Sofia 0

TOPSCORERS 

Basile De Carvalho (Levski Sofia) 2,Boli (Levski Sofia) 1

Czech Republic – Gambrinus Liga

GAMEWEEK 5

24,25,26TH AUGUST

Dynamo Ceske Budejovice 0 Slovan Liberec 2

Moustapha Ndiaye of Senegal and Slovan Liberec replaced Czech international Hadaščok in the 90th minute of the game.

Hradec Králové 1 Banik Ostrava 1

Ebus Chukwubuka Onuchukwu (Nigeria) came on in the 83rd minure for Ostrava.

27TH AUGUST

FK Jablonec 1 Sparta Prague 2

Leonard Kweuke (Cameroon) played full 90 minutes for Sparta Prague.

Other Results 

Vysočina Jihlava 1 Sigma Olomouc 1

Marila Pribram 1 Dukla Praha 1

Slovácko 2 FK Teplice 1

Viktoria Plzen 2 Mlada Boleslav 0

TOPSCORERS 

Leonard Kweuke (Sparta Prague) 3,Lamine Fall (1. FC Brno) 1, Onuchukwu (Banik Ostrava) 1.

Danish Superliga

GAMEWEEK 7

24TH AUGUST

FC Nordsjaelland 4 SonderjyskE 1

Enoch Adu Kofi played full 90 minutes in his team’s 4-1 win.He represented Ghana at the  2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup.Quincy Antipas (Zimbabwe) scored  SonderjyskE’s only goal of the game.

25TH AUGUST

Randers FC 2 FC Copenhagen 3

Tidiane Sane (Senegal) started for was shocked as FC Copenhagen performed a miracle comeback to beat Randers 3-2 in Jutland and soar back to the top of the Superliga. Andreas Cornelius and Sölvi Ottesen both scored headers in stoppage time to hand FCK all three points.

Adama Tamboura (Mali) came on in the second half for Randers.

26TH AUGUST

The battle of the Nigerians

FC Midtjylland 1 Silkeborg 1

Izunna Uzochukwu,Rilwan Hassan,Sylvester Igboun and Jude Nworuh (all Nigerians) played in FC Midtjylland’s 1-1 draw against Adeola Runsewe’s (Nigeria) Silkeborg IF.

OB Odense 0 Aalborg BK 4

Mohamed Kalilou Traore (Mali) and Mohammed Diarra (Guinea) came on in the second half as their side lost at home.

Brondby IF 1 Esbjerg fB 1

Oke Akpoveta (Nigeria) was replaced in the 81st mnute in his team’s draw game at home.Njogu Demba-Nyrén (Gambia) did not play for the away side.

AC Horsens 1 AGF Aarhus 4
Nigeria’s Edafe Egbedi (AGF Aarhus) played the last 15 minutes of the game.

TOPSCORERS 

Igboun (FC Midtjylland) 3,Quincy Antipas (SønderjyskE) 2,Hassan(FC Midtjylland) 3,Sane (Randers FC)  1,Traoré (Odense BK) 1.

English Premiership

GAMEWEEK 2

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Pienaar is enjoying his football:Aston Villa 1 Everton 3

First half goals from Steven Pienaar (South Africa) and Marouane Fellaini (Moroccan roots) demonstrated the visitor’s superiority as they followed up their victory over Manchester United in emphatic style.Karim El Ahmadi (Morocco) scored a consolation effort but Villa owner Randy Lerner needs to produce his cheque book before the transfer window closes to bolster a squad lacking in league experience.Gueye (Senegal) and Victor Anichebe (Nigeria) were unused substitutes for Everton.

Aston Villa vs Everton 1:3 MOTD

Southampton 0 Wigan 2

Franco Di Santo and Arouna Kone (Ivory Coast) handed Wigan its first three points of the new season in an uninspiring game against newly-promoted Southampton.

Southampton vs Wigan 0:2 MOTD

Tottenham 1 West Brom 1

Andre Villas-Boas was denied his first win as Tottenham boss as James Morrison snatched a late equaliser for West Brom at White Hart Lane.Benoit Assou-Ekotto‘s (Cameroon) deflected 25-yard shot looked to have given Spurs victory with 15 minutes of the game remaining.Emmanuel Adebayor (Togo) replaced Van der Vaart in the second half.West Brom’s Youssouf Mulumbu (DR Congo) was booked in the 30th minute.

Tottenham vs West Bromwich Albion – Fulltime Highlights

Chelsea 2 Newcastle 0

Eden Hazard and Fernando Torres inspired Chelsea to a routine 2-0 victory over Newcastle United at Stamford Bridge.Ghana’s Michael Essien (now at Real Madrid (loan)) was an unused substitute.Obi Mikel (Nigeria) played 90 minutes for the Blues.Demba Ba and Papiss Cisse (Senegal) played 90 minutes for Newcastle.

Swansea 3 West Ham 0

Fresh from the five-goal rout at QPR, the Swans put three past the newly promoted Hammers.

West Ham United’s Guy Demel (Ivory Coast) played 90 minutes while Senegal’s Mohammed Diamé was substituted in the 70th minute.Modibo Maïga (Senegal) replaced Carlton Cole in the second half.

Man United 3 Fulham 2

Van Persie marked his first United start with his maiden goal for the club against Fulham.Mahamadou Diarra (Mali) played 81 minutes for Fulham.Algeria’s Rafik Halliche did not play.

Norwich 1 QPR 1

Norwich City vs. Queens Park Rangers got off to an exciting start after both teams scored in the first nineteen minutes of the match. Ex-Tottenham and Newcastle defender Sébastien Aymar Bassong Nguena (Cameroon) played 90 minutes for Norwich.QPR’s Armand Traoré (Senegal) and Samba Diakité (Mali) were substituted in the second half of the game.Adel Taarabt (Morocco) was an unused substitute.

 

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

Stoke City 0 Arsenal 0

Gervinho  (Ivory Coast) played 72 minutes for Arsenal at the Britannia Stadium.The place has not been a happy hunting ground for Arsène Wenger’s side in the Premier League era but they were well worth their draw.

Liverpool 2 Man City 2

Liverpool were much improved after crashing 3-0 at West Bromwich Albion in their opener, and twice led a pulsating clash with goals from Skrtel and Luis Suarez either side of a Yaya Toure (Ivory Coast) effort.Kolo Toure (Ivory Coast) played 90 minutes.Abdul Razak (Ivory Coast) did noy play for City.


TOPSCORERS 

Benoit Assou-Ekotto (Tottenham) 1,Demba Ba (Newcastle) 1,El Ahmadi (Aston Villa) 1,Arouna Kone (Wigan) 1,Odemwingie (West Brom) 1,Steven Pienaar (Everton) 1,Yaya Toure (Man City) 1

Finland – Veikkausliiga

GAMEWEEK 23

TPS Turku 9 Haka Valkeakoski 2

Dennis Okaru (Nigeria) scored TPS Turku’s 1st goal of the game.

Haka Valkeakoski 0 FC Lahti 3

Ariel Ngueukam of Cameroon netted in FC Lahti’s 3-0 win over Haka Valkeakoski.

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

HJK Helsinki 5 IFK Mariehamn 1

Demba Savage of the Gambia scored a brace in HJK’s 5-1 win.

Inter Turku 3 FF Jaro 1

Papa Niang of Senegal  scored FF Jaro’s only goal of the game.

KuPS Kuopio 2 Jyvaskyla JK 3

Ebrima Sohna (Gambia) was sent off in the 32nd minute and this cost his teammates MacPherlin Dudu Omagbeni and Paul Ikechukwu Obiefule (both Nigeria) the 3 points.

MyPa 1 TPS Turku 1

Uchenna Dennis Okaru (Nigeria) netted for the away side.His fellow country man Olajide Williams and Hassan Mila Sessay (Sierra Leone) started for MyPa

TOPSCORERS

Babatunde Wusu (JJK) 10,Savage (HJK Helsinki) 8,Okaru (TPS) 5,Ekhalie (IFK Mariehamn) 3,Jagne (IFK Mariehamn) 3,Metzger (FC Haka) 3,Williams (MyPa 47) 3,Papa Niang (FF Jaro) 2,Obiefule (KuPS) 2,Dudu (FC Honka) 1,Ngueukam (FC Lathi) 1,Eriba (TPS) 1,Sesay (MyPa47) 1

French Ligue 1

GAMEWEEK 3

FRIDAY 24TH AUGUST

Evian Thonon Gaillard 1 Lyon 1

Michel Bastos found the target from a direct free-kick, but his equaliser at Évian Thonon Gaillard FC could not inspire Olympique Lyonnais to a third successive league victory.

2012 African Cup of Nations flop Bakary Koné (Burkina Faso) was booked in the 4th minute.Sidy Koné of Mali did not play for Lyon.

Cédric Mongongu (DR Congo),Brice Dja Djédjé (Ivory Coast) and Yannick Sagbo (Ivory Coast) all saw ninety minutes.Mohammed Rabiu (Ghana) was booked in the 77 minute.Rabiu however saw full 90 minutes of action.Djakaridja Koné (Burkina Fas0) replaced Evian goalscorer Barbosa in the 78th minute.Zouheir Dhaouadi (Tunisia) came on in the 88th minute for Ali M’Madi (Comoros) while Dhaouadi’s countryman Iheb M’barki was an unused substitute.Youssef Adnane (Morocco) and Saber Khelifa (Tunisia) did not play.

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Nice 2 Lille 2

UEFA Champions League play-off contenders LOSC Lille drew 2-2 at OGC Nice as summer Lille signing Djibril Sidibé stole the show,leveling the scores with a fine solo effort just before the hour mark after Lille was trailing 2-1.Mahamane Traoré (Mali) and Lloyd Palun (Gabon) saw full ninety minutes while Franck Dja Djédjé (Ivory Coast) was substituted in the 60th minute.Abraham Guie Gneki,also from Ivory Coast came on in the 69 minute.Idrissa Gana Gueye (Senegal) played full ninety minutes.Defender Aurélien Chedjou (Cameroon) and Former Chelsea player Salomon Kalou (Ivory Coast) did not play for Lille on Saturday.

AS Nancy 0 Toulouse 1

Toulouse FC recorded a 1-0 victory at Joël Sami’s (DR Congo) AS Nancy-Lorraine.Sami was booked in the 57th minute and substituted in the 80th minute for Simon Zenke (Nigeria).Cheikh M’Bengue (Senegal) and Aymen Abdennour (Tunisia) saw full ninety minutes. Moussa Sissoko scored the only goal of the game.

Troyes 2 Lorient 2 

It ended 2-2 between ES Troyes Aube Champagne and FC Lorient.Troyes player,on loan from Lyon,Mohamed Yattara (Guinea) saw full ninety minutes.Alain Traoré (Burkina Faso) and Alaixys Romao (Togo) both saw 90 minutes for Lorient.Romao was booked in the 40th minute.Lorient captain Bruno Ecuele Manga (Gabon) is still injured.Troyes defender Eloge Ethisse Enza Yamissi (Central African Republic) also missed the game through injury.

Reims 1 Sochaux 0

Stade de Reims Champagne left it until the dying seconds of added time for an own-goal winner against FC Sochaux-Montbéliard.11 Africans started this game.Sochaux’s Ishmael Yartey (Ghana) was booked in the 23rd minute and was substituted in the 41st minute.Sochaux’s African boys Cédric Kanté (Mali),Yaya Banana (Cameroon),Thierry Doubai (Ivory Coast),Ryad Boudebouz (Algeria) and Joseph Lopy (Senegal) played 90 minutes.Abdoul Camara (Guinea) was an unused substitute while Yassin Mikari (Tunisia) is still injured.

Goalkeeper Kossi Agassa (Togo),Mohamed Fofana (Mali),Bocundji Ca (Guinea-Bissau),Floyd Ayité (Togo),Kamel Ghilas (Algeria) and Odaïr Fortes (Cape Verde) all started for Reims.Pape Ndiaye Souaré (on loan from Lille OSC) who had a fantastic Summer Olympics with the Senegalese side also played 90 minutes.Morocco’s Khalid Sekkat missed the game through injury.

Stade Rennes 3 SC Bastia 2

Stade Rennais FC snatched a first win of the season, Mevlüt Erdinç credited with their final goal in a 3-2 against SC Bastia.Burkina Faso’s Jonathan Pitroipa scored Stade Rennes second goal. Ghanaian defender John Boye received a yellow card in the 38th minute.Jean-Armel Kana-Biyik (Cameroon),Sadio Diallo (Guinea) all started for Les Rouges et Noirs.Abdoulaye Sané (Senegal) replaced Erdinç in the 90th minute.Super Eagles defender Onyekachi Apam faces yet another long lay-off from action as he picked up injury a few weeks ago.The injury-prone defender failed to play any part in Rennes‘s 2010/2011 League campaign and only managed to get 12 starts the following season.

Algeria’s Féthi Harek played the full 90 minutes for SC Bastia.Sambou Yatabaré (Mali) came on in the 86th minute.

Valenciennes 3 AC Ajaccio 0

Valenciennes beat ten-man AC Ajaccio 3-0 at home.Mali’s Mamadou Samassa headed in Valenciennes first goal of the game in the 16th minute.

Rémi Gomis (Senegal) also started the game for Valenciennes.Gaëtan Bong (Cameroon) was an unused substitute while his national teammate Vincent Aboubakar came on in the 73rd minute for Samassa.Foued Kadir (Algeria) replaced Pujol in the 77th minute.Benjamin Angoua (Ivory Coast) and Pape Camara (Senegal) are still injured.

AC Ajaccio’s africans who lasted the full 90 minutes of the game: Fousseni Diawara,Sigamary Diarra (both Mali),Carl Medjani (Algeria) and Ricardo Faty (Senegal).Mehdi Mostefa (Algeria) missed the game through suspension.

Montpellier 0 Olympique Marseille 1

André-Pierre Gignac’s goal was the difference as Olympique de Marseille maintained their perfect record at Montpellier Hérault SC

Henri Bedimo (Cameroon),John Utaka (Nigeria),Younès Belhanda (Morocco) and Souleymane Camara (Senegal) all started for Montpellier.Karim Aït-Fana (Morocco) was an unused substitute while Jamel Saihi (Tunisia) is still suspended.

Marseille’s Nicolas N’Koulou (Cameroon) was booked in the 84th minute.Stéphane Mbia (Cameroon),Charles Kaboré (Burkina Faso) and Andre Ayew played full ninety minutes.Andre’s younger brother Jordan came on in the 75th minute for Valbuena.Pape M’Bow (Senegal) and Senah Mango (Togo) were unused substitutes.Souleymane Diawara (Senegal) is injured.

Paris Saint Germain 0 Bordeaux 0

Big-spending PSG are still awaiting a first Ligue 1 victory of the campaign after FC Girondins de Bordeaux held out for a 0-0 draw in the French capital.

Ludovic Sané (Senegal),Landry N’Guémo (Cameroon) and Cheick Diabaté (Mali) started the game for Bordeaux.Fahid Ben Khalfallah (Tunisia) and Abdou Traoré (Mali) are still injured.

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

Saint-Etienne 4 Brest 0

Saint-Etienne secured their first Ligue 1 win of the season with an emphatic 4-0 home triumph over Brest.

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang (Gabon) started and finished the scoring for Les Verts, with Romain Hamouma and Josuha Guilavogui also on target as Saint-Etienne got their first points on the board in style after starting the season with two defeats.

Just 12 minutes in, Aubameyang connected with a perfect cross from Hamouma and struck his low volley past Brest goalkeeper Alexis Thebaux.The Gabon forward almost doubled his side’s lead just before the half-hour mark but lashed his shot against the post following a swift counter-attack led by Hamouma. Aubameyang applied the icing to the cake by firing home after being put through by Clement. Aubameyang was substituted in the 72nd minute while Max Gradel (Ivory Coast) saw full ninety minutes.

Brest’s Kamel Chafni (Morocco) was booked in the 84th minute.Richard Soumah (Guinea) came on in the 63rd minute but Larsen Touré (also from Guinea) spent the whole game warming the bench.

TOPSCORERS 

Aubameyang (Saint Etienne)   2,Souleymane Camara (Montpellier) 1,Chedjou (Lille)  1,Doubai  (Sochaux)   1,Max Gradel (Saint-Etienne)  1,Kalou (Lille)    1,Khelifa  (Evian) 1,Pitroipa  (Rennes)  1,Samassa (Valenciennes)  1,Traore (Lorient)  1

German Bundesliga

FRIDAY 24TH AUGUST

GAMEWEEK 1

Borussia Dortmund 2 Werder Bremen 1

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Borussia Monchengladbach 2 1899 Hoffenheim 1 

Isaac Vorsah (Ghana) did not play for his German side on Saturday.The 6ft 5in defender is likely to leave German side Hoffenheim this week after three clubs have expressed interest in him.Austrian champions Red Bull Salzburg are among the three clubs and are considered the most serious of the offers brought to Hoffenheim.Newly-promoted English Reading and Hamburg are also keen on signing the defender.

SC Freiburg 1 Mainz 05 1

Diagné Fallou (Senegal)  and Cédric Makiadi (DR Congo) started for SC Freiburg as  FSV Mainz 05 came from behind to claim a 1-1 draw.Maxim Choupo-Moting (Cameroon) played full ninety minutes of the game.Anthony Ujah (Nigeria) was an unused substitute.Garra Dembélé (Mali) did not play for SC Freiburg.

FC Augsburg 0 Fortuna Düsseldorf  2

Back in the Bundesliga following a 15-year hiatus, Fortuna Düsseldorf 1895 marked their return in style, overcoming FC Augsburg 2-0.FC Augsburg’s Gibril Sankoh (Sierra Leone),Aristide Bancé (Burkina Faso) and Knowledge Musona (Zimbabwe) all started.Goalkeeper Mohamed Amsif (Morocco) was on the bench.

Fortuna Düsseldorf’s Nando Rafael of Angola was substituted in the 60th minute.

Other Results

Hamburger SV 0 FC Nuremberg 1

FC Nürnberg also tasted away success by condemning Hamburger SV to a 1-0 defeat.

Greuther Fürth 0 FC Bayern München 3

FC Bayern München opened with a commanding 3-0 win against Bundesliga debutants SpVgg Greuther Fürth.

Greuther Fürth’s Senegalese striker Baye Djiby Fall was booked in the 9th minute and substituted 53 minutes later.Ghanaian born German international Gerald Asamoah was an unused substitute.Baba Rahman (Ghana),Kingsley Onuegbu (Nigeria) and Frank Ohandza (Cameroon) were not part of the team.

Eintracht Frankfurt 2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen 1

In the late kick-off,Eintracht Frankfurt beat Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2-1.Frankfurt’s Karim Matmour (Algeria)was an unused substitute.

VfB Stuttgart 0 VfL Wolfsburg 1 

VfL Wolfsburg snatched a last-gasp winner at VfB Stuttgart in the evening’s final game.Arthur Boka (Ivory Coast) and Ibrahima Traoré (Guinea) started for VfB Stuttgart.Mamadou Bah of Guinea did not feature for Stuttgart

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

Hannover 96 2 Schalke 04 2

UEFA Champions League hopefuls FC Schalke 04 had to settle for a 2-2 draw in their first Bundesliga outing this term as Adrian Nikci secured Hannover 96 a share of the spoils.Didier Ya Konan (Ivory Coast) played 65 minutes for Hannover.Karim Haffui and Sofian Chahed (both Tunisia) were unused substitutes.Hannover’s Mame Biram Diouf (Senegal) is still recovering from the injury he picked up last season.

Joel Matip (Cameroon) played the full 90 minutes while Chinedu Obasi (Cameroon) did not feature for Schalke.

Greece  Super Liga

GAMEWEEK 1

Veria 1 Olympiakos Piraeus 2

Michael Olaitan’s (Nigeria) Veria lost at home.Rafik Zoheir Djebbour (Algeria) scored Olympiakos first goal.Abdoun (Algeria) also started the game for Olympiakos.

AEK Athens 0 Asteras Tripolis 0

Khalifa Papa Sankaré (Senegal) played 90 minutes for Asteras.

Levdiakos 0 Panathinaikos 1

Ivory Coast duo Thierry Zahui and Ibrahim Sissoko came on in the second half for Levdiakos and Panathinaikos respectively.

PAS Giannina 0 Platanias Chanion 0

Goalkeeper Karim Fegrouche (Morocco) kept a clean sheet for the home side.Paul Fadiala Keita (Senegal) came on in the 86th minute for PAS.

Kerkyra 0 Atromitos 2

Former Liverpool keeper Charles-Hubert Itandje (Cameroon) kept a clean sheet.

OFI Crete 0 Xanthi 0

Xanthi’s Benjamin Chukuka Onwuachi (Nigeria) came on in the 53rd minute

PAOK Salonkiki 1 Panthrakikos 0

Bongani Sandile Khumalo (South Africa) played 90 minutes for PAOK

27 TH AUGUST

Panionios  1 Aris Saloniki 0

Two of Emanuel Ndubuisi Okoye’s (Nigeria) teammates were sent off but his side still managed to win

TOPSCORERS

Djebbour (Olympiakos) 1

Hungary Borsodi Liga

GAMEWEEK 5

MTK Budapest 2 Ujpesti TE 1

Paksi SE 0 Egri FC 1

Diosgyori FC 2 BFC Siofok 1

Abdurraman Mouhammedou played 90 minutes for the home team.

Ferencvaros 0 Honved Budapest 2

Herve Tchami-Ngangoue (Cameroon) scored 2 minutes before half time for his side.Mfon Johnson (Nigeria) played 90 minutes.Drissa Diarra (Mali) and Diaby (Ivory Coast) did not play for Honved.

Gyori ETO FC 5 Kecskemeti TE 1

Francis Litsingi’s (Congo) team lost 5-1 away from home.

Kaposvari Rakoczi 1 Pecsi MFC 1

Supersub Haruna Jammeh (Gambia) scored in the 93rd minute to earn Kaposvari Rakoczi a draw.Pecsi MFC’s Jean-Baptiste Akram Akassou (Ivory Coast) was booked in the 12th minute.

Debreceni VSC 1 Lomnard Papa 0

Yannick Andoa Mbengono (Cameroon) and Ibrahima Sidibé (Senegal) played 90 minutes.Lomnard Papa’s Mouhamadou Seye (Senegal) was substituted in the 65th minute.

FC Fehervar 2 Haladas Szombathely 1

Italian Serie A: Asamoah becomes instant Turin hit

GAMEWEEK 1

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Fiorentina 2 Udinese 1

Mounir El Hamdaoui’s (Morocco) Fiorentina beat Emmanuel Agyemang Badu’s (Ghana) Udinese 2-1 on Saturday.Badu played a full ninety minutes.

Juventus 2 Parma 0

Juventus began the defence of their Serie A title with a 2-0 win over Parma.Three Ghanaians were involved in this game.

Lichtsteiner put Juventus ahead in the 54th minute when he met Kwadwo Asamoah‘s (Ghana) low cross from close range to tuck the ball in. Pirlo made it two four minutes later, delivering a punishing blow to Parma.Asamoah saw full ninety minutes and was voted Man of the Match.Parma’s Afriyie Acquah (Ghana) was booked in the 24th minute and replaced by Ninis in the 57th minute.Juve’s Richmond Boakye was an unused substitute.

SUNDAY

AC Milan 0 Sampdoria 1

AC Milan kicked off their new Serie A campaign with an eye-catching 1-0 defeat at home against promoted UC Sampdoria.

The visitors had not won this fixture since 2008 yet they signalled their return to the top flight in stunning fashion. New Milan signing Giampaolo Pazzini came off the bench to face his old side with 56 minutes gone, but just moments later he and his colleagues were behind, Andrea Costa heading in from a corner.Kévin Constant of Guinea replaced Nocerino in the 75th minute. Although Kevin-Prince Boateng (Ghana) connected with the crossbar late on, Sampdoria survived to record a famous win.Bakaye Traoré (Mali) was an unused substitute.Ghana’s Sulley Muntari is still injured.

AS Roma 2 Catania 2

Amidu Salifu (Ghana) and Souleymane Doukara (Senegal) did not play as Catania scrambled to draw 2-2 with AS Roma in a match where defending was not on the agenda.

Atalanta Bergamo 0 Lazio 1

Ogenyi Onazi (Nigeria)played the last 10 minutes for Lazio while Moussa Saib Kone (Ivory Coast) warmed the Atalanta bench.

Chievo 2 Bologna 0

Isaac Cofie (Ghana) was an unused substitute for Chievo.

Pescara 0 Inter Milan 3

Ghanaian midfielder Joseph Alfred Duncan came on for Inter Millan in the 86th minute in their 3-0 win over Pescara.Ibrahima Mbaye,17 (Senegal) was an unused substitute.

Other Results

Siena 0 Torino 0 

Genoa 2 Cagliari 0

Palermo 0 Napoli 3

Netherlands Eredivisie

GAMEWEEK

RKC 1 Roda 0

Odysseu Guy Ramos (Cape Verde) played 90 minutes as RKC Waalwijk continued their impressive start to the Dutch Eredivisie season on Friday with a 1-0 win at home over Roda JC.Imad Najah (Morocco) came on in the 90th minute for the home side.

After beginning their campaign with a win over PSV and following that with a draw against ADO Den Haag, RKC made it seven points out of nine thanks to victory at the Mandemakers Stadion.

Midfielder Robert Braber scored the only goal of the game nine minutes into the second half to delight the home supporters.ArnaudAchternaamSutchuin Djoum (Cameroon) was replaced by AdilAchternaamRamzi (Morocco) in the 60th minute.

Roda are still searching for their first win of the new season, and are bottom of the table with just one point from their opening three games.

FC Utrecht 1 PEC Zwolle 1

Nana Akwasi Asare (Ghana) played 90 minutes while his teammate Jacob Mulenga (Zambia) came on in the 61st minute.Anouar Kali (Morocco) did not play while Zwolle’s Youness Mokhtar came on in the second half.

Ajax 5 NAC Breda 0

Reigning champions Ajax powered to the summit of the Eredivisie with a 5-0 wino ver NAC Breda.

Debutant Niklas Moisander was among the scorers, who move ahead of surprise package RKC Waalwijk on goal difference at the top of the pile.

Siem De Jong opened the scoring for Ajax in the second minute before Moisander, who signed from AZ Alkmaar earlier this week, marked his first appearance with the second on 11 minutes.

Tobias Sana made it 3-0 four minutes before the interval, while goals from Thulani Serero (South Africa) (49) and De Jong (90) added gloss to the scoreline in the second period.

VVV-Venlo 2 ADO Den Haag 4

VVV Venlo’s Uche Nwofor lost to Kenneth Josiah Omeruo‘s ADO Den Haag, another side unaccustomed to the higher echelons of the Eredivisie.They are up to 7th place after preserving their unbeaten start to the season.

SUNDAY 26TH

AZ 0 Heerenveen 0

El-Akchaoui (Morocco) of SC Heerenveen played 90 minutes .Tannane (Morocco) replaced van Aanholt.

Heracles 1-2 Feyenoord

Kamohelo Mokotjo (South Africa) had to be happy with a place on the bench as his Feyenoord side kept in touch with the league leaders by beating Heracles.

A fourth-minute strike from Daryl Janmaat and a Lex Immers goal on the stroke of half-time saw the visitors lead at the break.

Lerin Duarte got Heracles back in the game with a goal on 52 minutes but the home side could not find an equaliser as Feyenoord moved to seven points in the table.

NEC 1 FC Twente 3

Khalid Sinouh (Morocco) was on the bench foe NEC

Willem II 0 Vitesse 2

Wilfried Bony (Ivory Coast) was substituted in the 54th minute.

TOPSCORERS

Nana Asare (FC Utrecht) 1,Bony (Vitesse) 1,Cisse (Feyenoord) 1,Serero (Ajax)

Norway Eliteserien

GAMEWEEK 20

Odd Grenland 1 SK Brann 0

Paul Addo (Ghana) played 90 minutes for Odd Grenland while George White Agwuocha (Nigeria) saw no action.

Chukwuma Akabueze (Nigeria) and Kim Ojo (Nigeria) started for SK Brann.

Stromsgodset IF 3 Lillestrom IK 3

Goalkeeper Adam Larsen Kwarasey (Ghana) received a yellow card in the 69th minute while playing for Stromsgodset in their 3-3 draw against Liilestrom.Razak Nuhu (Ghana) was  substituted in the 56th minute.Enock Kwakwa (Ghana) and Bismark Adjei-Boateng (both Ghana) did not play.

Guy Roger Toindouba (Cameroon) played the 2nd half for Lillestrøm SK.

FK Haugesund 4 Stabaek 1

Umaru Bangura (Sierra Leone) and Ugonna Anyora (Nigeria) played for the home side.

Goalkeeper Mande Sayouba (Ivory Coast) and Franck Boli (Ivory Coast) did not play for Stabaek.

Honefoss 0 BK Tromso IL 1

This game was the battle of the Teranag Lions as Raymond Macougne,Mendy (both Senegal) played for Honefoss.Kevin Bosse Elie Beugre (Ivory Coast) also plays in Norway.

Saliou Ciss (Senegal) and Serigne Modou Mbodji (Senegal) featured for Tromso.

Molde FK 2 ValerengaIF 0

Davy Claude Angan N’Guessan (Ivory Coast) scored in the 12th minute  for Ole Solskjær’s side.That goal was his 11th of the season.He’s now just 1 goal behind league topscorer Đurđić.Pape Patè Diouf (Senegal) came on in the 90th minute.Daniel Chima Chukwu (Nigeria) did not play.

Pape MalyDiamanka (Senegal) also played.Ahmed Suleiman (Nigeria) had to spend the whole game on the bench.

Rosenborg BK 1 Viking FK 1

Mohammed-Awal Issah (Ghana) was an unused substitute.John Chibuike (Nigeria) started for Rosenborg.Makhtar Thioune (Senegal) also featured for Viking FK while Ghana’s King Osei Gyan did not play.

Sandnes Ulf 3 Sogndal IL 1

Stéphane Diarra Badji (Senegal) and Malick Mane (Senegal) started for Sandnes.
Ahyee Aye Elvis (Ivory Coast)
did not play for Sogndal.

TOPSCORERS

Angan (Molde FK) 11,Akabueze (SK Brann),Ojo (SK Brann) 6,Boli (Stabæk IF) 3,Abu (Strømsgodset IF) 2,Chibuike Rosenborg BK 2,Chima Molde FK 2, Gueye Frederikstad FK 2, M’Bang Ondo Sandnes Ulf Mbodji SK Brann 2.

Portuguese Liga Sagres

GAMWEEK  2

FRIDAY 24TH AUGUST

Academica Coimbra 1 Olhanense 1

John Ogu (Nigeria),Salim Cissé (Guinea).Goualy Magique civ did not play..Elvis Monteiro ‘Babanco’ Macedo cape v,Ivanildo Cassamã (Guinea Bissau),Jean-Paul Yontcha (Cameroon) and Liban Abdi Ali (Somalia) all started for Olhanense

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

FC Porto 4 Vitoria Guimaraes 0

Christian Atsu (Ghana) saw 76 minutes of action for FC Porto as they hammered Vitória Guimarães 4-0.Issam El Adoua (Morocco),Mahamadou Bamba N’Diaye (Senegal),El-Arbi Hilal Soudani (Algeria) all started.Siaka Bamba (Ivory Coast) did not play.

Sporting Braga 3 Beira Mar 1

Djamal Mahamat Bindi (Libya) came on in the 75th minute for SC Brage while Elderson Echiejile (Nigeria) played 90 minutes.Zé Luís (Cape Verde) played the last 14 minutes of the game for the home side.Equatorial Guinea’s Javier Balboa played 90 minutes for Beira Mar while Jonas Mendes (Guinea Bissau) did not play.

Vitoria Setubal 0 Benfica 5

Albert Zé Meyong (Cameroon)  played 90 minutes as his team was hammered 5-0 at home.

Estoril 1 Pacos Ferreira 1

Gerso Fernandes’ Estoril drew 1-1 with his countryman Cicero’s (Guinea Bissau) team.Ricardo Jorge (Cape Verde) played 90 minutes for Pacos.

Maritimo Funchal 0 Gil Vicente 0

Héldon (Cape Verde) played 90 minutes.Julio Sami (Guinea Bissau) replaced Dias in the 77th minute.Gil Vicente’s Pecks (Cape Verde) did not play.

Moreirense 3 Nacional Madeira 1

Mozambique’s Mexer was sent off in the 34th minute while his teammate Mateus (Angola) failed to score.Lucas João (Angola) did not play.

TOPSCORERS

Javier Balboa (Beira-Mar) 1,Salim Cissé (Académica Coimbra),Ze Meyong (Vitória Setúbal) 1,Yontcha (Olhanense) 1

Russian Premier Liga

GAMEWEEK 5

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Lokomotiv Moscow 2 Dynamo Moscow 3

Lokomotiv’s new buy Dame Ndoye (Senegal)substituted Pavlyuchenko and scored for the home side.Victor Obinna (Nigeria) replaced goalscorer Maicon.

In extra time, Lokomoiv had a chance to equalize but Dynamo’s defenders cleared the ball from the goal line after Caicedo’s header.

Terek Grozny 2 Spartak Moscow 1

Emmanuel Emenike (Nigeria) played the last 70 minutes of the game for Spartak but he could not find the back of the net as his side lost.

CSKA Moscow 3 Krylya Sovietov Samara 0

CSKA Moscow climbed to fourth place in the Russian Premier League with a routine 3-0 win over Krylya Sovetov.Aleksandrs Cauna opened the scoring for the hosts after six minutes and Zoran Tosic (41) doubled the lead before the break.Ahmed Musa (Nigeria) made it three in the 85th minute as CSKA closed to within a point of leaders Zenit St Petersburg.

FC Anzhi Makhachkala 4 Mordovya Saransk 2

Samuel Eto’o’s (Cameroon) brace helped Anzhi Makhachkala climb to sixth with a 4-2 win over Mordovia Saransk.

Lacina Traore (Ivory Coast) hit Anzhi’s opener in the 14th minute but Ruslan Mukhametshin levelled in the 35th minute.Kamil Agalarov restored the home side’s lead four minutes before the break, only for Mordovia to hit back again through Maxim Rogov (65), but Anzhi made sure of the points as Eto’o found the target in the 78th minute and again three minutes later.Boussoufa and Carcela (both Morocco) played 90 minutes for Anzhi.

MONDAY

Kuban Krasnodar 6 Volga Nyzhnyi 2:Ibrahima Balde nets brace

The goals came thick and fast in Monday’s sole Russian Premier League clash, with Kuban thrashing Volga 6-2 to condemn the Nizhny Novgorod side to their fifth loss in a row.Kuban was 3-0 up before the end of the first half, with David Tsoraev, Marcos Pizzelli and Ibrahima Balde (Senegal) adding their names to the score sheet.They would add another later on, through Aleksey Sapogov, but a further two strikes from the home side, including Balde’s second, would put the tie to bed once and for all, 6-2.

Other Results

Zenit St.Petersburg 1 Rubin Kazan 2

Rostov 3 Alania Vladikavkaz 1

Amkar Perm 2 FC Krasnodar 2

TOPSCORERS

Samuel Eto’o (Anzhi) 3,Balde (Kuban) 2,Traore (Anzhi) 2,Doumbia (CSKA) 1,Emenike (Spartak Moscow) 1,Ahmed Musa (CSKA) 1

Scottish  Premier League

GAMEWEEK 4

Iverness CT 2 Celtic 4

Victor Wanyama (Kenya) scored as the SPL champions recorded first away win of the season.Mohamed Bangura (Sierra Leone) came in the second half of the game.

Aberdeen 0 Heart of Midlothian 0

Heart’s Mehdi Taouil (Morocco) was booked in the 42nd minute.

Other Results

Motherwell 1 Saint Mirren 1

Dundee 0 Ross County 1

Kilmarnock 3 Dundee United 1

Hibernian 2 Saint Johnstone 0

TOPSCORERS

Victor Wanyama (Celtic) 1
FRIDAY 24TH AUGUST

Trenčín 2 Slovan Bratislava 2

Mamadou Bagayoko (Ivory Coast) came played the last 45 minutes for Slovan Bratislava.

MFK Ruzomberok 2 Spartak Trnava 2

Mulumba Calvin Mukendi (DR Congo) was sent off in the 89th minute in MFK Ruzomberok’s 2-2 draw at home.

Other Results

FC Senica 0 Myjava 1

Banska Bystrica 0 Tatran Presov 0

Zlate Moravce 1 MK Zilina 0

Ernest Mabouka Massoussi (Cameroon),Momoudou Ceesay (Gambia), and Serge Ognadon Akakpo (Togo) played 90 minutes in Zilina’s away defeat.

FC Nitra 4 MFK Kosice 2

Seydouba Soumah (Guinea) scored his 4th goal of the season on the stroke of half time as FC Nitra won at home.

TOPSCORERS

Seydouba Soumah  (FC Nitra) 4,Akakpo (MSK Zilina) 1,Mukendi (MFK Ruzomberok) 1

Slovenia – 1. Liga

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

NK Domzale 2 Rudar Velenje 0

Michel Balokog Nack (Cameroon) played 46 minutes for NK Domzale.

Triglav 2 HIT Gorica 1

Dinnyuy Kongnyuy (Cameroon) saw full ninety minutes for Triglav while HIT Gorica’s Welle N’Diaye of Senegal was sent off after 37 minutes.

Other Results 

NK Celje 0 NK Maribor 2

Alumnij 2 Olimpija 1

NK Koper 4 Mura 05   1

TOPSCORERS  

Welle N’Diaye (HIT Gorica) 1

Spanish La Liga

GAMEWEEK 2

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Real Sociedad 2 Celta Vigo 1

Liassine Cadamuro-Bentaïba (Algeria) was on the bench for the San Sebastian side.

Real Betis 1 Rayo Vallecano 2

Espanyol 1 Real Zaragoza 2

Wakaso Mubarak (Espanyo) received a yellow card in the 39th minute.The Ghanaian was substituted 20 minutes later. He was substituted twenty minutes later after 59th minutes.Romaric (Ivory Coast) saw no action for Zaragoza.

Malaga 1 Real Mallorca 1

Carlos Kameni (Cameroon) was on the bench for Malaga while his countryman Took Essome came on in the 77th minute for Mallorca.

SATURDAY 26TH AUGUST

Osasuna 1 Barcelona 2

Lionel Messi struck twice in the last 14 minutes to inspire FC Barcelona to a 2-1 comeback triumph at CA Osasuna.Barcelona’s latest signing Alex Song (Cameroon)was on the bench.Ghana’s Anthony Annan (on loan from Schalke 04) was not part of the Osasuna team.

Getafe 2 Real Madrid 1

Morocco’s Barrada scored the winner in the 75th minute as Real Madrid CF went down 2-1 at Getafe CF.Barrada was replaced by Lacen (Algeria) ten minutes later.

Granada 1 Sevilla 1

Allan Nyom (Cameroon) and El-Arabi (Morocco) started for Granada while Baba Diawara (Senegal) was an unused substitute for Sevilla.

Valencia 3 Deportivo 3

Feghouli (Algeria) scored a goal in Valencia’s 3-3 draw against Deportivo

MONDAY 27TH AUGUST

Real Valladolid 2 Levante 0

Nabil El Zhar (Morocc) and Pape Diop (Senegal) played in Levante UD’s 2-0 defeat.

Other Results

Atletico Madrid 4 Athletic Bilbao 0

TOPSCORERS 

El Zhar (Levante) 1,Feghouli (Valencia) 1,Dauda (Kalmar FF) 9,Barrada (Getafe) 1,Wakaso Mubarak (Espanyol) 1

Swedish Allsvenskan

GAMEWEEK 20

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Djurgårdens IF 3 Helsingborgs IF 1

Yussif Chinsah (Ghana) came on in the second half (78th minute) as his side won 3-1.Alhaji Kamara of Sierra Leone was on the bench.Helsingborg’s May Mahlangu (South Africa) saw full ninety minutes while David Accam of Ghana was not even selected.

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

GAIS 0 AIK 1

Kwame Karikari (Ghana) scored the only goal of the game in the 82nd minute as AIK defeated GAIS 1-0.GAIS Reuben Ayarna (Ghana) was booked in the 55th minute.Eric Bassombeng (Cameroon) came on in the second half.Peter Ijeh (Nigeria) and Richard Ekunde (DR Congo) did not play.

AIK’s Martin Kayongo-Mutumba (Uganda) was replaced in the 81st minute.Lalawélé Atakora (Togo) came on in the second half and was booked in the 90th minute.Atakora’s neighbour from Ghana Ibrahim Moro (Ghana) did not play.

Hacken 4 IF Elfsborg 2

Dominic Chatto (Nigeria),René Makondele (DR Congo) and Waris Majeed (Ghana) started as Hacken won 4-2.Waris was booked in the 8th minute but he was on target in the 90th minute.Waris has scored 15 goals and tops the charts in the Allsvenskan.Former Ghana Under 17 team captain Nasiru Mohammed came on in the 65th minute to score 2 goals in 5 minutes for Hacken.

Kalmar FF 3 IFK Göteborg 0

Abiola Dauda (Nigeria) scored a brace in Kalmar FF’s 3-0 win over IFK Göteborg.Pape Diouf (Senegal) came on in the second half for the home side.Archford Gutu (Zimbabwe) was on the bench throughout the game.

MONDAY 27TH AUGUST

Mjällby AIF 0  Syrianska FC 2

Mjällby AIF lost 2-0 at home to  Syrianska FC.Gbenga Arokoyo (Nigeria) and Moestafa El Kabir (Morocco) started for the home side.Gambia’s Omar Jawo came on in the 85th minute of the game for Syrianska FC.Lawal Ismail of Nigeria did not play as well as Sierra Leone internationals Alusine Kamara and Mohamed Kabia.

Malmo FF 2 GIF Sundsvall 0

Tokelo Rantie (South Africa) netted in Malmo FF’s 2-0 win over Sundsvall.The South African replaced Larson in the second half.

Åtvidabergs IF 1  IFK Norrköping 1

Mohammed Abubakari of Ghana played the full 90 minutes of the game.Emmanuel Dogbé (Ghana) did not play.Modou Barrow (Gambia) was not part of the IFK Norrköping  side that travelled to Åtvidabergs IF.

TOPSCORERS 

Waris Majeed  (Hacken) 15,Makondele (Hacken) 10,Dauda (Kalmar FF) 9,Kwame Karikari (AIK) 3,Kivuvu (Mjallby) 3,Diouf (Kalmar FF) 2,Ijeh (GAIS) 2,Kayongo-Mutumba (AIK) 2,Mohammed (Hacken) 2,Ayarna (GAIS) 1,Lalawele (AIK) 1,Rantie (Malmo FF) 1.


Swiss Super League

GAMEWEEK 7

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

St.Gallen 2 FC Basel 1  

The reigning Swiss Champions are struggling to find their form as they failed to maintain their early dominance in the match and conceded two goals to lose the 1-0 lead that Jacques Zoua (Cameroon) gave them in the first ten minutes of the game.Mohamed Salah (Egypt) lasted only 53 minutes while goalscorer Zoua was substituted in the 87th minute.

Pa Modou Jagne of Gambia played 90 minutes while Franck Etoundi of Cameroon came on in the 64th minute.

Other Results

Grasshoppers 1 FC Thun 0

SUNDAY 26TH AUGUST

FC Zurich 1 FC Sion 0 

Serey Gonzaroua Die of Ivory Coastplayed 90 minutes as his team lost to Joetex Asamoah Frimpong’s (Ghana) FC Zurich.Geoffroy Serey Die was suspended for eight matches last season for slapping a ball boy in the face.Amine Chermiti (Tunisia) played the last 21 minutes of the game.FC Sion’s Joaquim Adão (Angola) was an unused  substitute.

Servette 0 FC Luzern 2

Christopher Mfuyi (DR Congo) could not help his side Servette on Sunday.Xavier Kouassi of Ivory Coast was not part of the 18-man squad that lost to FC Luzern.

BSC Young Boys 0 Lausanne Sport 0

New Southampton signing Emmanuel Mayuka (Zambia) could not find the back of the net for BSC Young Boys and was substituted in the 63rd minute.Freddy Mveng (Cameroon) and Pascal Doubaï (Ivory Coast) were not part of Young Boys 18-man team.

Ibrahim Tall (Senegal),Abdelouahed Chakhsi (Morocco),Chris Malonga (Congo),Sekou Sanogo (Ivory Coast),Matt Moussilou (Congo) all started for Lausanne Sport.

TOPSCORERS 

Emmanuel Mayuka (BSC Young Boys) 2,Sekou Sanogo (Lausanne Sport) 2,Serey Die (FC Sion) 1,Yapi Yapo (FC Basel) 1,Mohamed Salah (FC Basel) 1,Malonga (Lausanne Sport) 1,Moussilou (Lausanne Sport) 1,Zoua (FC Basel) 1

Turkish Super Lig

GAMEWEEK 2

FRIDAY 24TH AUGUST

Kasımpaşa 2 Karabükspor 1

Djalma Braume Manuel (Angola) and Kalu Uche (Nigeria) played full 90 minutes for the home side.Ex-Portsmouth striker Lomana Trésor Lualua (DR Congo) came on in the 29th minute for Karabükspor.Kasımpaşa overcame Karabükspor 2-1.

SATURDAY 25TH AUGUST

Sivasspor 3 Mersin İdmanyurdu 3

There was a goal feast, but no winner in the match between Sivasspor and visiting Mersin İdman Yurdu that ended 3-3 — each team scoring three goals apiece.Mersin İdman Yurdu’s goals came from Galatasaray’s Argentine reject Juan Emmanuel Culio in the 17th, Serbia defender Milan Stepanov in the 36th and Tunisia forward Wissem Ben Yahia in the 70th.

Sivasspor’s goals were scored by French-born Moroccan midfielder Aatif Chahechouhe in the ninth minute and by Kaduna-born Nigeria striker Michael Eneramo in the 28th and 34th.

Mersin İdmanyurdu’s Ibrahima Yattara (Guinea) was replaced by Nduka Ozokwo (Nigeria).Joseph Boum (Cameroon) received a yellow card after 32 minutes.

Orduspor 2 Eskisehirspor 0

Black Sea side Orduspor, coached by renowned 56-year-old Argentine Hector Raul Cuper, got its first victory of the season with a resounding home victory over 10-man Eskişehirspor in a match that was played at İstanbul’s Atatürk Olympic Stadium.

Diomansy Kamara’s(Senegal) Eskisehirspor lost 2-0 on Saturday as they were a man down for most part of the game.

Eskişehirspor, aka EsEs, was reduced to 10 men in the 21st after veteran midfielder Hürriyet Gücer was sent off for bringing Orduspor’s Nizamettin Çalışkan down in the box. Referee Hüseyin Göçer did not hesitate in pointing to the penalty box and in showing Hürriyet red. Former Galatasaray striker Hasan Kabze made it 2-0 for Orduspor in the 45th and there were no other goals in the match.

For Eskişehirspor coach Ersun Yanal, whose team was eliminated by Olympique Marseille 4-1 on aggregate from the Europa League and beaten 1-0 at home by Akhisar Belediye in the Super League, Saturday’s defeat is a huge sign of bad things to come.

Fenerbahçe 3 Gaziantepspor 0

Fenerbahçe, or the Yellow Canaries, defeated southeastern side Gaziantepspor 3-0 on Saturday night for its first domestic league win of the season and also for its first win in four official matches.Senegal striker Moussa Sow doubled the score for the Canaries in the 78th.

Akhisar Belediyespor 0 Gençlerbirligi 0

Akhisar Belediyespor and 10-man Gençlerbirliği shared the spoils after a 0-0 draw at the capital’s 19 Mayıs Stadium.Gideon Adinoy Sani (Nigeria) replaced Severin Brice Bikoko (Cameroon) in the 90th minute. Ibrahima Sonko (Senegal) was an unused substitute for the home side.

Bursaspor 0 Istanbul BB 1

Pierre Achille Webó Kouamo (Cameroon) scored  the only goal of the game as Ibrahim Tetteh Bangura’s (Sierra Leone) Bursaspor lost to Istanbul BB.

Trabzonspor 2 Elazığspor 0

Souleymane Bamba and Alain Didier Zokora (both Ivory Coast) played 90 minutes for Trabzonspor.Hervé Germain Tum (Cameroon) also played 90 minutes for Elazığspor.Pascal Feindouno (Guinea) played the last 20 minutes of the match.

Besiktas 3 Galatasaray 3

Emmanuel Eboue (Ivory Coast) played 90 minutes.Achille Nounkeu Tchounkeu (Cameroon) was an unused substitute. Amrabat (Morocco) came on in the second half for Gala.

Antalyaspor 3 Kayserispor 0

Sammy Ndjock (Cameroon) conceded 3 goals as Isaac Promise (Nigeria) and Lamine Diarra (Senegal) started the game.Ismail Aissati (Morocco) came on in the second half.

TOPSCORERS

Michael Eneramo (Sivasspor) 2,Moussa Sow (Fenerbahçe) 1,Tum (Elazığspor) 1,Pierre Webó (Istanbul BB) 1


Ukraine Premier Liga

GAMEWEEK 7

FRIDAY 24TH

Zarja Loegansk 1 Vorskla Poltava 1
Issy Lucky Idahor (Nigeria) played 65 minutes for Loegansk while Daniel Addo (Ghana) was an unused substitute.

SATURDAY 25TH

Illichivets Mariupol 2 Hoverla-Zakarpattia 0

German international David Odonkor (father from Ghana) played 90 minutes for Zakarpattia.

Dinamo Kyiv 2 Chornomorets Odessa 0

Nigerian forward Brown Ideye was voted as the best player on the pitch in Dynamo Kyiv’s 2-0 victory over Chornomorets.Ideye whose goal-scoring exploits with his Ukrainian club have earned him a recall to the Eagles for next month’s AFCON qualifier in Liberia, was on target in the 72nd minute to double his team’s lead. He has now scored seven goals in 10 games. Kiev are now second on the table with 15 points from six matches.Yaye Taiwo (Nigeria) played 90 minutes for Dinamo Kyiv.

SUNDAY 26TH 

Metallurg Zaporizhzhya 1 Metallurg Donetsk 2

Teiku Kamgang cam Mohammed Ben Otman tuni 2nd half came ..Drame Traoré mali unusd met don

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 Volyn Lutsk 1

Nigeria’s Michael Odibe (on loan from Arsenal Kyiv) played 90 minutes for the home side.Samuel Inkoom and Derek Boateng (both Ghana) did not play.

 

Metalist Kharkiv 3 Kryvbas Kryvy Riga 1

Papa Gueye (Senegal) played 90 minutes for Metalist

Tavria Simferopol 1 Arsenal Kiev 1

Dominic Adiyiah (Ghana) was replaced in the 46th minute by Arsenal Kiev’s goalscorer Mikoliūnas.Eric Benoit Matoukou (Cameroon) played 90 minutes for Arsenal while Ayodele Adeleye (Nigeria) did not play for the home side.

Other Results

Shakhtar Donetsk 3 Karpaty Lviv 0

TOPSCORERS

Brown Ideye (Dinamo Kiev) 7,Idahor (Zarja Loegansk) 2

Welsh Premier League

GAMEWEEK 2

25TH AUGUST

FC Llanelli 2 Prestatyn Town 2

Mamadou Diallo (Guinea) was an unused substitute for FC Llanelli.

Other Results

Connah’s Quay 2 Port Talbot Town 0

Newtown 3 Bangor City 2

Airbus UK 1 Carmarthen Town 2

One thought on “African footballers in European leagues

  1. I have been browsing online more than 3 hours today, yet I never found
    any interesting article like yours. It is pretty worth enough
    for me. Personally, if all webmasters and
    bloggers made good content as you did, the web will be much
    more useful than ever before.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s